• Post Reply
  • Bookmark Topic Watch Topic
  • New Topic

Question on soap:Fault namespace of J2EE web services

 
iyven koh
Ranch Hand
Posts: 66
  • Mark post as helpful
  • send pies
  • Quote
  • Report post to moderator
In chapter 4, section 4.6, there's a sentence saying that
"The children of the Fault element may be unqualified BP".
However, when i refer to the WS-I BP 1.0 specification, it is saying that
"When a MESSAGE contains a soap:Fault element its element children MUST be unqualified".
Can anyone clarify this?
 
Tong Chen
Ranch Hand
Posts: 1011
  • Mark post as helpful
  • send pies
  • Quote
  • Report post to moderator
This question is similar to what I had at: http://www.coderanch.com/t/147902/java-Web-Services-SCDJWS/certification/WS-Profile-Basic
Now I believe that: in order to claim conformance to WS-I Basic Profile 1.0a, you need to follow the rules set up in the Profile.
There is no "right" or "wrong" here.
 
Richard Monson-Haefel
author
Ranch Hand
Posts: 92
  • Mark post as helpful
  • send pies
  • Quote
  • Report post to moderator
In the end, the Basic Profile 1.0a has the final word - its the source document.
 
  • Post Reply
  • Bookmark Topic Watch Topic
  • New Topic