• Post Reply
  • Bookmark Topic Watch Topic
  • New Topic

BMP/CMP persistent fields

 
Sudd Ghosh
Ranch Hand
Posts: 191
  • Mark post as helpful
  • send pies
  • Quote
  • Report post to moderator
Can the BMP persistent fields be declared private ? All the examples in EJB-Monson-Haefel book have the persistent fields declared as public(in chapter 10, BMP).
In CMP, I belive we HAVE to expose these to the container and so they have to be public.
Please advise.
Thanks, Sudd
 
Timber Lee
Ranch Hand
Posts: 157
  • Mark post as helpful
  • send pies
  • Quote
  • Report post to moderator
what if the fields of BMP bean need to be exposed to remote interface?
 
Sudd Ghosh
Ranch Hand
Posts: 191
  • Mark post as helpful
  • send pies
  • Quote
  • Report post to moderator
Do we ever expose the fields directly to the remote interface ? I think we do it thru the bean's business methods which have to be definitely public if one wants them to be exposed to the remote interface.
My questions was about the fields.
Thanks
 
  • Post Reply
  • Bookmark Topic Watch Topic
  • New Topic