• Post Reply Bookmark Topic Watch Topic
  • New Topic
programming forums Java Mobile Certification Databases Caching Books Engineering Micro Controllers OS Languages Paradigms IDEs Build Tools Frameworks Application Servers Open Source This Site Careers Other Pie Elite all forums
this forum made possible by our volunteer staff, including ...
Marshals:
  • Tim Cooke
  • Campbell Ritchie
  • Ron McLeod
  • Junilu Lacar
  • Liutauras Vilda
Sheriffs:
  • Paul Clapham
  • Jeanne Boyarsky
  • Henry Wong
Saloon Keepers:
  • Tim Moores
  • Tim Holloway
  • Stephan van Hulst
  • Piet Souris
  • Carey Brown
Bartenders:
  • Jesse Duncan
  • Frits Walraven
  • Mikalai Zaikin

EJB Protocol

 
Ranch Hand
Posts: 113
  • Mark post as helpful
  • send pies
    Number of slices to send:
    Optional 'thank-you' note:
  • Quote
  • Report post to moderator
What's the protocol used on EJB invocations by default? RMI/IIOP? RMI/JRMP? Other?

Regards,
Filipe Pomar
 
Ranch Hand
Posts: 61
  • Mark post as helpful
  • send pies
    Number of slices to send:
    Optional 'thank-you' note:
  • Quote
  • Report post to moderator
Hi Filip,

I think its RMI/IIOP, because nothing is mentioned in the EJB1.1 specs regarding use of JRMP and specified only IIOP.
And if you read Cade's chapter 2 page no. 15 ( components of J2EE), it written that EJB container must support following API's: J2SE, JNDI .... , RMI-IIOP..... and it hasnt mentioned JRMP.

So, I think its IIOP only.

Even I found one question somewhere that which is true for EJBs and it has given options like
EJB may support RMI-IIOP.
EJB has to suuport RMI-IIOP.

So, if we select 1st it means EJB could support something else also as its communication protocol that is JRMP. but I think that is false.

Any body who can give some light on this topic.

Regards,
Manish
 
Ranch Hand
Posts: 2308
  • Mark post as helpful
  • send pies
    Number of slices to send:
    Optional 'thank-you' note:
  • Quote
  • Report post to moderator
I think the specification says the vendors to use IIOP as the wire protocol.
Even if the vendor is using JRMP but still the clients would have to assume that its using IIOP for making the application portable across various application servers.
 
Don't get me started about those stupid light bulbs.
reply
    Bookmark Topic Watch Topic
  • New Topic