Win a copy of The Little Book of Impediments (e-book only) this week in the Agile and Other Processes forum!
  • Post Reply
  • Bookmark Topic Watch Topic
  • New Topic

Default character encoding?

 
Alibabra Sanjie
Ranch Hand
Posts: 147
  • Mark post as helpful
  • send pies
  • Quote
  • Report post to moderator
Still not sure what is the default character encoding for JWI, CLDC, MIDP? Are they the same? Diff sections has diff answer? Confused. ISO-8859-1, UTF-8 or UTF-16, Basic Latine, Latine-1 supplement?
 
Ko Ko Naing
Ranch Hand
Posts: 3178
  • Mark post as helpful
  • send pies
  • Quote
  • Report post to moderator
Since J2ME applications has to be built on CLDC specification, whether it is 1.0 or 1.1, depending on the device, we should need to consider about the configuration as main. Section 6.2.9 Internationalization of CLDC 1.1 spec mandates that Character Encoding must be based on the Unicode characters, version 3.0. A must implmentation is in the range of Basic latin and Latin-1 supplement blocks... Under Unicode 3.0, there are a lot of blocks, not just Basic Latin and Latin-1 Supplement...

So the mandatory blocks are those two... Other blocks may be supported as well, but not mandatory...

Hope it helps...
 
Alibabra Sanjie
Ranch Hand
Posts: 147
  • Mark post as helpful
  • send pies
  • Quote
  • Report post to moderator
Thanks, Ko Ko Naing!

I also saw many sections mention about the default encoding using "UTF-8", like spec Section 1.0, "MIDP2.0 requirement", It mention:"...MUST support at least the UTF-8 character encoding for APIs that allow the application to define character encodings." and section 2.1 "Over The Air User Initiated Provisioning", it said:"...If charset is undefined, the encoding defaults to �UTF-8�...". So "UTF-8" is also important too.
 
Ko Ko Naing
Ranch Hand
Posts: 3178
  • Mark post as helpful
  • send pies
  • Quote
  • Report post to moderator
Originally posted by Alibabra Sanjie:
Thanks, Ko Ko Naing!

I also saw many sections mention about the default encoding using "UTF-8", like spec Section 1.0, "MIDP2.0 requirement", It mention:"...MUST support at least the UTF-8 character encoding for APIs that allow the application to define character encodings." and section 2.1 "Over The Air User Initiated Provisioning", it said:"...If charset is undefined, the encoding defaults to �UTF-8�...". So "UTF-8" is also important too.


I'm not so sure about the details of the difference between Unicode and UTF-8... But I once read from one resource about the character encoding that Unicode and UTF-8 are in the same family. So I guess that the UTF-8 specified in MIDP 2.0 spec is not that different to Unicode 3.0 specified in CLDC 1.1 spec... But for the exam, I think there are not much to memorize about them... So don't be so serious about the character encoding for the exam...

Even for the real project, we can refer to the chracter encoding table to develop applications... So relax, Alibabra...
 
  • Post Reply
  • Bookmark Topic Watch Topic
  • New Topic