This week's book giveaway is in the Agile and Other Processes forum.
We're giving away four copies of The Little Book of Impediments (e-book only) and have Tom Perry on-line!
See this thread for details.
Win a copy of The Little Book of Impediments (e-book only) this week in the Agile and Other Processes forum!
  • Post Reply
  • Bookmark Topic Watch Topic
  • New Topic

Message can be long or not?????

 
Ko Ko Naing
Ranch Hand
Posts: 3178
  • Mark post as helpful
  • send pies
  • Quote
  • Report post to moderator
On the page 27 of WMA 1.1 specification, it says that
The messages that the Java application sends can be too long to fit in a single SMS protocol message. In this case, the implementation MUST use the concatenation feature specified in sections 9.2.3.24.1 and 9.2.3.24.8 of the GSM 03.40 standard [1].


I can see that GSM concatenation can handle this situation and the developer just need to take care of the number of segmented messages to be 3.

But later on the page 34, it says that
The application is responsible for ensuring that the message payload fits in an SMS message when encoded as defined in this specification. If the application tries to send a message with a payload that is too long, the MessageConnection.send() method will throw an IllegalArgumentException and the message will not be sent. This apecification contains the information that applications need to determine the maximum payload for the message type they are trying to send.


GEEZZZEEEEE!!! Which one should I believe? Can anyone comment on this? whoever got experience with this messaging issue... Thanks...
 
Aryan Khan
Ranch Hand
Posts: 290
Java Oracle Tomcat Server
  • Mark post as helpful
  • send pies
  • Quote
  • Report post to moderator
Here is my understanding..

There is a maximum limit on number of bytes/characters that can be sent in a single message, but a single message can be sent using a concatentation feature which must support upto 3.

An exception is only throw if the maximum number of bytes/characters is exceeded.

For example

A 60 bytes message can be splitted into 3 or more messages and sent, while a message longer than the maximum length supported will throw an exception.

HTH
ASK
 
Ko Ko Naing
Ranch Hand
Posts: 3178
  • Mark post as helpful
  • send pies
  • Quote
  • Report post to moderator
AhmadS, do u mean the 3 splitted messages got their own maximum length? But we, the developers, have no way to deal with those splitted messages, right?

Or do u mean anything else?

Where are the other ranchers? Come on!
 
Tomas Conway
Ranch Hand
Posts: 45
  • Mark post as helpful
  • send pies
  • Quote
  • Report post to moderator
I think that the paragraph on page 34 that you quoted means that you are responsible for ensuring that your message is small enough to be sent in 3 segmented messages (or whatever the maximum is for the device you are using).
 
Aryan Khan
Ranch Hand
Posts: 290
Java Oracle Tomcat Server
  • Mark post as helpful
  • send pies
  • Quote
  • Report post to moderator
Ko Ko,

You are never concerned with spilted msgs, whether it is splitted or not if it is how many segments.
The maximum length is for a message, which can be splitted.
I think you are a bit confused with following 2 points :

1.A compliant implementation must support at least 3 segments per message.
2.And a message has its maximum length which if exceeded will throw an exception.

HTH
ASK
 
Ko Ko Naing
Ranch Hand
Posts: 3178
  • Mark post as helpful
  • send pies
  • Quote
  • Report post to moderator
Originally posted by AhmadS Khan:

I think you are a bit confused with following 2 points :

1.A compliant implementation must support at least 3 segments per message.
2.And a message has its maximum length which if exceeded will throw an exception.


Yes, you are right... I'm confused on that... It first says that a big message can be splitted... But later it says that if a message is big, the sending application will throw an exception...

So can it be big or not?
 
Ko Ko Naing
Ranch Hand
Posts: 3178
  • Mark post as helpful
  • send pies
  • Quote
  • Report post to moderator
Originally posted by Tomas Conway:
I think that the paragraph on page 34 that you quoted means that you are responsible for ensuring that your message is small enough to be sent in 3 segmented messages (or whatever the maximum is for the device you are using).


Yes, that makes sense too... Can anyone confirm that? Thanks...
 
  • Post Reply
  • Bookmark Topic Watch Topic
  • New Topic