• Post Reply
  • Bookmark Topic Watch Topic
  • New Topic

Transaction Attribute

 
somkiat puisungnoen
Ranch Hand
Posts: 1312
  • Mark post as helpful
  • send pies
  • Quote
  • Report post to moderator
Can i use transaction attribute in CMP Entity bean? and Why can use it ?
I know only MDB can use :
+Required
+Not Support
thank you for all answer.
 
Andrew Monkhouse
author and jackaroo
Marshal Commander
Pie
Posts: 12007
215
C++ Firefox Browser IntelliJ IDE Java Mac Oracle
  • Mark post as helpful
  • send pies
  • Quote
  • Report post to moderator
Hi somkiat,
For CMP you can use all the transaction attributes:
  • Not supported
    Runs without transaction context. Existing transaction suspended.
  • Required
    Uses existing transaction context or creates new transaction context.
  • Supports
    Uses existing transaction context if it exists, otherwise it runs without a transaction context.
  • Requires New
    Existing transaction suspended. New transaction context created.
  • Mandatory
    Runs in existing transaction context, throws exception if there is no transaction context.
  • Never
    Throws exception if called with a transaction context.


  • Refer to section 17.6 of the specification for more details, and section 17.4 for details of which attributes are considered portable.
    Regards, Andrew
     
    Pradeep bhatt
    Ranch Hand
    Posts: 8933
    Firefox Browser Java Spring
    • Mark post as helpful
    • send pies
    • Quote
    • Report post to moderator
    CMP can make use ot tx attributes so can BMP and session beans with container managed transactions.
     
    somkiat puisungnoen
    Ranch Hand
    Posts: 1312
    • Mark post as helpful
    • send pies
    • Quote
    • Report post to moderator
    Thank you very much, for all answer.
    It's cleared....
     
    • Post Reply
    • Bookmark Topic Watch Topic
    • New Topic