Win a copy of The Little Book of Impediments (e-book only) this week in the Agile and Other Processes forum!
  • Post Reply
  • Bookmark Topic Watch Topic
  • New Topic

HF EJB PAGE 521

 
Ken Boyd
Ranch Hand
Posts: 329
  • Mark post as helpful
  • send pies
  • Quote
  • Report post to moderator
Question 4 from Chapter 9
4. What's true when specifying transaction attributes in the deployment descriptor?
A. For session beans, transaction attributes can be applied only to methods in the bean's component interface.
B. The <method-name> tag can take a wild card.
C. A single method can have multiple transaction attributes specified in the deployment descriptor.
D. Transaction attributes must NOT be specified for methods in an entity bean's home interface.
Answer is A and B
Mine was B because A looks very close but it should be like
A. For session beans, transaction attributes can be applied only to BUSINESS methods in the bean's component interface.
In HFB book mention that ONLY business method of session bean can have transaction attributes.
Can someone clarify on this...
Thanks
 
Kathy Sierra
Cowgirl and Author
Rancher
Posts: 1589
5
  • Mark post as helpful
  • send pies
  • Quote
  • Report post to moderator
Hi there -- I think the answer is *technically* correct, in English, but I don't think it's worded very well. But there are questions that use this kind of wording on the real exam, so I'll try to explain a little:
A. For session beans, transaction attributes can be applied only to methods in the bean's component interface.
This says that transaction attributes cannot be applied to methods in anything but the bean's component interface. The key point to your issue is that this sentence does *NOT* say that transaction attributes can be applied to ALL methods in the bean's component interface. So, the way you reworded it would be correct. And if we had said:
A. For session beans, transaction attributes can be applied to all methods in the bean's component interface, then it would have been wrong.
But the current wording does make a true statement -- attributes can be applied only to methods in the bean's component interface. It does not specify *which* methods those might be...
Anyway, I agree that it can be misinterpreted, but I will tell you that you should look *very* hard in the real exam for words like "must", "all", "only", and "not" -- because those qualifiers really matter. If we make a statement in an answer, then you have to ask, "Is this correct... even if it is not the complete story?" and if the answer is, "Yes, this statement is true, even though it doesn't say EVERYTHING that is true about this topic..." then you must still select true. This is kind of tricky, and I have tremendous respect for all of you who take this exam when English is not your first language. It is hard enough to parse for those of us for whom English IS our native language. Non-native English speakers should get a *special* prize for passing the exam!!
cheers and thanks for bringing this up.
Kathy
 
Ken Boyd
Ranch Hand
Posts: 329
  • Mark post as helpful
  • send pies
  • Quote
  • Report post to moderator
Thanks Kathy for your reply.
Not that we don't know English well (I am in US for long time) I think it is EJB exam not a test of English language as such.
One of the reason I was not interested in any certification is like why question sound debatable not tricky� real life is far different and we never say in such fashion to client or our team member (doesn�t matter native American or not) no wonder certification are not consider as top notch credential after we work so hard to get it�
Anyways no more talk on this as Kathy has explain in detail..
Thank you
SCJP 1.4 (81%)
SCWCD (93%)
[ January 30, 2004: Message edited by: Nehul Nalekar ]
[ January 30, 2004: Message edited by: Nehul Nalekar ]
[ January 30, 2004: Message edited by: Nehul Nalekar ]
 
  • Post Reply
  • Bookmark Topic Watch Topic
  • New Topic