• Post Reply Bookmark Topic Watch Topic
  • New Topic
programming forums Java Mobile Certification Databases Caching Books Engineering Micro Controllers OS Languages Paradigms IDEs Build Tools Frameworks Application Servers Open Source This Site Careers Other all forums
this forum made possible by our volunteer staff, including ...
Marshals:
  • Campbell Ritchie
  • Paul Clapham
  • Jeanne Boyarsky
  • Junilu Lacar
  • Henry Wong
Sheriffs:
  • Ron McLeod
  • Devaka Cooray
  • Tim Cooke
Saloon Keepers:
  • Tim Moores
  • Stephan van Hulst
  • Frits Walraven
  • Tim Holloway
  • Carey Brown
Bartenders:
  • Piet Souris
  • salvin francis
  • fred rosenberger

Transaction Attribute responsibilty

 
Ranch Hand
Posts: 277
  • Mark post as helpful
  • send pies
  • Quote
  • Report post to moderator
According to page 617 of HF, the responsibilty of assigning transaction attributes for methods of a CMT bean belongs to the application assembler. The spec indicates that the bean provider can also have this responsibility. Section 17.4.1 of the spec states

Note: The transaction attributes may be specified either by the Bean Provider or by the Application
Assembler.


Why the discrepancy?
Thanks.
 
Ranch Hand
Posts: 82
  • Mark post as helpful
  • send pies
  • Quote
  • Report post to moderator

Originally posted by Keith Rosenfield:
According to page 617 of HF, the responsibilty of assigning transaction attributes for methods of a CMT bean belongs to the application assembler. The spec indicates that the bean provider can also have this responsibility. Section 17.4.1 of the spec states

Why the discrepancy?
Thanks.


Beans can be Developed by both Application Assembler and Bean Provider. Hence the reason.
 
Cowgirl and Author
Posts: 1589
5
  • Mark post as helpful
  • send pies
  • Quote
  • Report post to moderator
Howdy -- the Bean Provider *can* assign tx attributes, but it's really the final responsibility of the app assembler. Since the transactional behavior of a bean might be heavily dependent on the way in which that bean is being used in an app, the assembler is most likely to make the final decisions. But yes, the Bean Provider *can*... but it's more like a suggestion.
cheers,
Kathy
 
Greenhorn
Posts: 24
  • Mark post as helpful
  • send pies
  • Quote
  • Report post to moderator
The Bean Provider can provide the Tx Attributes. But the Application Assembler is the one that ensures that the Tx Attributes are present
[ February 06, 2004: Message edited by: Dilli raj ]
 
I can't renounce my name. It's on all my stationery! And hinted in this tiny ad:
Devious Experiments for a Truly Passive Greenhouse!
https://www.kickstarter.com/projects/paulwheaton/greenhouse-1
    Bookmark Topic Watch Topic
  • New Topic