• Post Reply Bookmark Topic Watch Topic
  • New Topic
programming forums Java Mobile Certification Databases Caching Books Engineering Micro Controllers OS Languages Paradigms IDEs Build Tools Frameworks Application Servers Open Source This Site Careers Other Pie Elite all forums
this forum made possible by our volunteer staff, including ...
Marshals:
  • Campbell Ritchie
  • Ron McLeod
  • Tim Cooke
  • Liutauras Vilda
  • Jeanne Boyarsky
Sheriffs:
  • Paul Clapham
  • Rob Spoor
  • Junilu Lacar
Saloon Keepers:
  • Stephan van Hulst
  • Tim Holloway
  • Piet Souris
  • Carey Brown
Bartenders:

Doubt about Application Assembler role

 
Ranch Hand
Posts: 379
  • Mark post as helpful
  • send pies
    Number of slices to send:
    Optional 'thank-you' note:
  • Quote
  • Report post to moderator
Hi, on HF I'm studying that, amongst the responsibilities related to the DD for the application assembler, one is to change name to relationships. Which kind of relationships does the book referes to here? Are we talking about CMR relationships? In this case the only value I could see changed by the Application Assembler is the <ejb-relationship-role-name> element. But if this is a made-up name, what kind of utility may have changing this name?

Marco
 
Author & Gold Digger
Posts: 7617
6
IntelliJ IDE Java
  • Mark post as helpful
  • send pies
    Number of slices to send:
    Optional 'thank-you' note:
  • Quote
  • Report post to moderator
From section 22.3 of the Ejb 2.0 spec:


If multiple ejb-jar files use the same names for relationships and are
merged into a single ejb-jar file, it is the responsibility of the Application Assembler to modify the relationship names defined in the ejb-relation-name elements.

 
alzamabar
Ranch Hand
Posts: 379
  • Mark post as helpful
  • send pies
    Number of slices to send:
    Optional 'thank-you' note:
  • Quote
  • Report post to moderator

Originally posted by Valentin Crettaz:
From section 22.3 of the Ejb 2.0 spec:



You are right, Valentin, thanks. Unfortunately on the HF book I've got there is no mention whatsoever about the <ejb-relation-name> element.

Marco
 
reply
    Bookmark Topic Watch Topic
  • New Topic