• Post Reply
  • Bookmark Topic Watch Topic
  • New Topic

Bean Provider must create a primary key class for an entity bean

 
vijay Mamilla
Ranch Hand
Posts: 94
  • Mark post as helpful
  • send pies
  • Quote
  • Report post to moderator
Bean Provider must create a primary key class for an entity bean with container-managed persistence.
Is it true?

Thanks,
Vijay
 
David McDonagh
Greenhorn
Posts: 19
  • Mark post as helpful
  • send pies
  • Quote
  • Report post to moderator
Not necessary. The Bean provider must specify a primary key type in the deployment descriptor, but they are special cases where the Bean provider may not know the primary key. In those cases he/she must specify the primary key as java.lang.Object and the container will generate the key. See spec section 10.8.3.
Hope this helps :-)
 
vijay Mamilla
Ranch Hand
Posts: 94
  • Mark post as helpful
  • send pies
  • Quote
  • Report post to moderator
Thanks David...
 
  • Post Reply
  • Bookmark Topic Watch Topic
  • New Topic