• Post Reply Bookmark Topic Watch Topic
  • New Topic
programming forums Java Mobile Certification Databases Caching Books Engineering Micro Controllers OS Languages Paradigms IDEs Build Tools Frameworks Application Servers Open Source This Site Careers Other Pie Elite all forums
this forum made possible by our volunteer staff, including ...
Marshals:
  • Campbell Ritchie
  • Ron McLeod
  • Rob Spoor
  • Tim Cooke
  • Junilu Lacar
Sheriffs:
  • Henry Wong
  • Liutauras Vilda
  • Jeanne Boyarsky
Saloon Keepers:
  • Jesse Silverman
  • Tim Holloway
  • Stephan van Hulst
  • Tim Moores
  • Carey Brown
Bartenders:
  • Al Hobbs
  • Mikalai Zaikin
  • Piet Souris

ejbFind[METHOD]() in bean class

 
Ranch Hand
Posts: 94
  • Mark post as helpful
  • send pies
    Number of slices to send:
    Optional 'thank-you' note:
  • Quote
  • Report post to moderator
this question is taken from SCBCD tutorial on IBM Section 8. CMP entity bean lifecycle..


Question 1:
Select all the methods of an entity bean class that have a matching method in
their home interface.
Choices:
� A. ejbCreate<METHOD>()
� B. ejbSelect<METHOD>()
� C. ejbLoad<METHOD>()
� D. ejbRemove<METHOD>()
� E. ejbFind<METHOD>()

Correct choice:
A and E



i'm confuse, why does E correct?
since from my understanding ejbFind<METHOD>() must not even mention in the bean class that we wrote!
what does it mean by BEAN CLASS anyway? does it the abstract class that we wrote? or does it container generated class?
if the question like this show up, what should we answer?

thanks
[ July 26, 2005: Message edited by: Rudy Harianto ]
 
Ranch Hand
Posts: 74
  • Mark post as helpful
  • send pies
    Number of slices to send:
    Optional 'thank-you' note:
  • Quote
  • Report post to moderator
Dear Rudy,
I believe that the question didn't mention whether the entity bean is CMP or BMP. If the bean is BMP, the answer would be correct.

Best regards,
 
Ranch Hand
Posts: 47
  • Mark post as helpful
  • send pies
    Number of slices to send:
    Optional 'thank-you' note:
  • Quote
  • Report post to moderator

i'm confuse, why does E correct?



The EJB specification 10.7.3 Page 199 under the responsibilities of the container provider says "For each find<METHOD>(...) method in the remote home interface or local home interface of the
entity bean, there must be a corresponding ejbFind<METHOD>(...) method with the same argument types in the concrete entity bean class."


so The "bean class" would be the concrete bean class that is generated by the container. And I think you would say that the answer stands as correct based on this specification. And it is mentioned under the title that says "container providers responsibility".
 
Rudy Harianto
Ranch Hand
Posts: 94
  • Mark post as helpful
  • send pies
    Number of slices to send:
    Optional 'thank-you' note:
  • Quote
  • Report post to moderator


Originaly posted by Nadeem Awad:

I believe that the question didn't mention whether the entity bean is CMP or BMP. If the bean is BMP, the answer would be correct.



but BMP entity bean is not covered in the exam objectives. And i've read somewhere that we can always assume that all the questions are CMP entity bean, unless it was said explicitly.
 
Don't get me started about those stupid light bulbs.
reply
    Bookmark Topic Watch Topic
  • New Topic