• Post Reply Bookmark Topic Watch Topic
  • New Topic
programming forums Java Mobile Certification Databases Caching Books Engineering Micro Controllers OS Languages Paradigms IDEs Build Tools Frameworks Application Servers Open Source This Site Careers Other all forums
this forum made possible by our volunteer staff, including ...
Marshals:
  • Campbell Ritchie
  • Paul Clapham
  • Ron McLeod
  • Jeanne Boyarsky
  • Tim Cooke
Sheriffs:
  • Bear Bibeault
  • Henry Wong
  • Devaka Cooray
Saloon Keepers:
  • salvin francis
  • Tim Moores
  • Tim Holloway
  • Stephan van Hulst
  • Frits Walraven
Bartenders:
  • Jj Roberts
  • Carey Brown
  • Scott Selikoff

Question about deployer

 
Ranch Hand
Posts: 59
  • Mark post as helpful
  • send pies
    Number of slices to send:
    Optional 'thank-you' note:
  • Quote
  • Report post to moderator
Does deployer use the deploytool to edit the environment enteries or edit the dd dirctly?

bhilla
 
Greenhorn
Posts: 17
  • Mark post as helpful
  • send pies
    Number of slices to send:
    Optional 'thank-you' note:
  • Quote
  • Report post to moderator
That depends upon the provider
 
Ranch Hand
Posts: 208
  • Mark post as helpful
  • send pies
    Number of slices to send:
    Optional 'thank-you' note:
  • Quote
  • Report post to moderator
As I understand the spec, the Deployer can only edit the environment entries and not the deployment descriptor - that is the responsibility of the Bean Provider and Application Assembler.

Section 22.3 of the EJB 2.0 spec (Deployment Descriptor / Application Assembler's responsibility) says

Each output ejb-jar file is either a deployment unit intended for the Deployer, or a partially assembled application that is intended for another Application Assembler.



Chapter 22 which details the deployment descriptor, has sections about both the Bean Provider, Application Assembler, and Container Provider responsibilities - nothing about the Deployer. Which I take to indicate that the Deployer has no responsibility for the dd, but only for the environment entries (which are read from the dd).
[ August 10, 2005: Message edited by: �dne Brunborg ]
 
Ranch Hand
Posts: 2108
  • Mark post as helpful
  • send pies
    Number of slices to send:
    Optional 'thank-you' note:
  • Quote
  • Report post to moderator
since env entry can be used to customize the application, then the deployer who will make your application work on the operational environment, can change the env entry value

since env entry is accessed programmatically, then its meaning is dependent on the provider.....so the bean provider or assembler must inform the deployer on what that env entry is for, so he will give appropriate value....usually via comments on the dd

just my 2 cents
 
Doe, a deer, a female deer. Ray, a pockeful of sun. Me, a name, I call my tiny ad ...
Building a Better World in your Backyard by Paul Wheaton and Shawn Klassen-Koop
https://coderanch.com/wiki/718759/books/Building-World-Backyard-Paul-Wheaton
reply
    Bookmark Topic Watch Topic
  • New Topic