• Post Reply
  • Bookmark Topic Watch Topic
  • New Topic

Changing cmp field's value

 
Kanyon Waterman
Greenhorn
Posts: 4
  • Mark post as helpful
  • send pies
  • Quote
  • Report post to moderator
A question from "SCBCD Exam Study Kit",` Chapter 7 Entity Bean
Q4. Which of the following statements are true about a CMP entity bean?
a. You cannot write JDBC code in the bean class to make a connection
and send queries to any datadase.
b. You cannot write JDBC code in the bean class to change the values
of virtual persistent fields of your bean.
c. You can write JDBC code and get connected to any database you want.
d. You can write JDBC code to read the virtual persistent fields,
but you cannot change their values.

Answer: B
I cannot find any thread in the spec. I thought "c" is the answer.


 
Mat Williams
Ranch Hand
Posts: 215
  • Mark post as helpful
  • send pies
  • Quote
  • Report post to moderator
Hi,

The errata suggests that both b and c are correct


Matt
 
Kanyon Waterman
Greenhorn
Posts: 4
  • Mark post as helpful
  • send pies
  • Quote
  • Report post to moderator
thanks!
I cleared SCBCD this morning with 94%
 
  • Post Reply
  • Bookmark Topic Watch Topic
  • New Topic