Win a copy of TDD for a Shopping Website LiveProject this week in the Testing forum!
  • Post Reply Bookmark Topic Watch Topic
  • New Topic
programming forums Java Mobile Certification Databases Caching Books Engineering Micro Controllers OS Languages Paradigms IDEs Build Tools Frameworks Application Servers Open Source This Site Careers Other Pie Elite all forums
this forum made possible by our volunteer staff, including ...
Marshals:
  • Campbell Ritchie
  • Paul Clapham
  • Ron McLeod
  • Jeanne Boyarsky
  • Tim Cooke
Sheriffs:
  • Liutauras Vilda
  • paul wheaton
  • Henry Wong
Saloon Keepers:
  • Tim Moores
  • Tim Holloway
  • Stephan van Hulst
  • Carey Brown
  • Frits Walraven
Bartenders:
  • Piet Souris
  • Himai Minh

Section 3.2.1 of EJB 3.0 Persistence Specs

 
Ranch Hand
Posts: 115
  • Mark post as helpful
  • send pies
    Number of slices to send:
    Optional 'thank-you' note:
  • Quote
  • Report post to moderator
Hi,

Got a question.
Hope anyone can help me.

Under Section 3.2.1 (Persisting an Entity Instance) of EJB 3.0 Persistence Specs, it says

"If X is a detached object, the EntityExistsException may be thrown when the persist
operation is invoked, or the EntityExistsException or another PersistenceException
may be thrown at flush or commit time."


My understanding is that the "persist" method is for persisting a detached entity.
Why then will the "EntityExistsException" be thrown?

Please help!
Thanks!
 
Sheriff
Posts: 14691
16
Eclipse IDE VI Editor Ubuntu
  • Mark post as helpful
  • send pies
    Number of slices to send:
    Optional 'thank-you' note:
  • Quote
  • Report post to moderator

My understanding is that the "persist" method is for persisting a detached entity.
Why then will the "EntityExistsException" be thrown?


Wouldn't you use "merge" instead ?
 
Meng Tan
Ranch Hand
Posts: 115
  • Mark post as helpful
  • send pies
    Number of slices to send:
    Optional 'thank-you' note:
  • Quote
  • Report post to moderator
Hi Christophe,

Yes, to save a detached entity, a "merge" can be used.

But Section 3.2.1 is for the "persist" operation.
It gives the semantics of the operation when performed with a new, preexisting managed, removed and detached entity.

Why is a "detached" entity considered differently from a "new" entity?

Thanks!
 
Meng Tan
Ranch Hand
Posts: 115
  • Mark post as helpful
  • send pies
    Number of slices to send:
    Optional 'thank-you' note:
  • Quote
  • Report post to moderator
Sorry, I have missed the definitions of "new" and "detached" entities early in section 3.2.

A detached entity represents a record that is already in the database but the entity object itself is not associated with any persistence context.

Thanks!
 
It's a tiny ad. At least, that's what she said.
Free, earth friendly heat - from the CodeRanch trailboss
https://www.kickstarter.com/projects/paulwheaton/free-heat
reply
    Bookmark Topic Watch Topic
  • New Topic