• Post Reply
  • Bookmark Topic Watch Topic
  • New Topic

POST and 'idempotent'

 
alzamabar
Ranch Hand
Posts: 379
  • Mark post as helpful
  • send pies
  • Quote
  • Report post to moderator
Reading HFSJSP, the solution on page 114 says the following:
'The HTTP 1.1 spc declares GET, HEAD, and PUT as idempotent[...]. POST is considered idempotent by the HTTP 1.1 spec.

Is this a typo? IMO (I had also a read at the chapter 9.1.2 of the HTTP 1.1 specs, where it's written:

Methods can also have the property of "idempotence" in that (aside from error or expiration issues) the side-effects of N > 0 identical requests is the same as for a single request. The methods GET, HEAD, PUT and DELETE share this property. Also, the methods OPTIONS and TRACE SHOULD NOT have side effects, and so are inherently idempotent.




There is no mention of POST amongst those methods. IMO, POST should be non-idempotent, as its execution should have side-effects. Am I wrong?
 
Roger Yates
Ranch Hand
Posts: 118
  • Mark post as helpful
  • send pies
  • Quote
  • Report post to moderator
You're right - this one has been spotted by a number of people and is now in the book's errata. O'Reilly are good enough to publish a list of errata, which you can find at:
http://www.oreilly.com/catalog/headservletsjsp/errata
 
Bert Bates
author
Sheriff
Posts: 8905
5
  • Mark post as helpful
  • send pies
  • Quote
  • Report post to moderator
Hey Roger!

Thanks for all your help on the HFS questions! It turns out Bryan and Kathy and I will all be gone for the next three days. We will try to check in if we can, but we hope you guys can help each other out in the meantime!

- Bert
 
  • Post Reply
  • Bookmark Topic Watch Topic
  • New Topic