Win a copy of The Little Book of Impediments (e-book only) this week in the Agile and Other Processes forum!
  • Post Reply
  • Bookmark Topic Watch Topic
  • New Topic

body-content question

 
Mihai Radulescu
Ranch Hand
Posts: 918
IntelliJ IDE Java Linux
  • Mark post as helpful
  • send pies
  • Quote
  • Report post to moderator
Hi

I have a question regarding the allowed tag's body content for a the case when the <body-content> is : JSP or scriptless.
If I have a tag like : <xxx:a />, this tag has no body.
so if I need to create a TDL file for this tag I can use for the body content :
1.empty
2.JSP - because some empty statements can be inserted in to a JPS page
(without errors).
3.scriptless - even if the "empty" is not EL or standard action (like the specification suggest) it can be consider an empty template text.

I am right ? Do I miss something ?

This question is based on the Head First question 5 from the chapter 9 (pg 483 in my issue).


Regards,
M
 
swapna rao
Ranch Hand
Posts: 53
  • Mark post as helpful
  • send pies
  • Quote
  • Report post to moderator
your question is not clear. When you define body-content to JSP/Scriptless it is not mandatory to enter the boby-content every time.You can use the tag witout any body content also.
 
Chethan C Gowda
Greenhorn
Posts: 22
  • Mark post as helpful
  • send pies
  • Quote
  • Report post to moderator
If you declare tag1 body-content as empty then you cannot feed in tag2 as well as tag3 inside the body part of tag1.
Inside the tag1 body there is a scriptlet statement <% a=420; %>,, so tag1 body-content cannot be declared scriptless too.
 
Mihai Radulescu
Ranch Hand
Posts: 918
IntelliJ IDE Java Linux
  • Mark post as helpful
  • send pies
  • Quote
  • Report post to moderator
Thanks guys.
 
  • Post Reply
  • Bookmark Topic Watch Topic
  • New Topic