Win a copy of The Java Performance Companion this week in the Performance forum!
  • Post Reply
  • Bookmark Topic Watch Topic
  • New Topic

From marcus green

 
Arunan Ramanathan
Greenhorn
Posts: 24
  • Mark post as helpful
  • send pies
  • Quote
  • Report post to moderator
Which of the following statements are true?

1) The following statement will produce a result of 1. System.out.println( -1 >>>2);
2) Performing an unsigned left shift (<<< on a negative number will always produce a negative number result
3) The following statement will produce a result of zero, System.out.println(1 >>1);
4) All the Java integral types are signed numbers


I got the above question from marcus green mock test 3.

The answer for the above question they quoted as 3.

my answer is 3 and 4.I read that all java integral types are signed numbers.But in the answer they are telling that char is unsigned.

My doubt, char is one of the integral type or not?
 
sharathchandra edupuganti
Greenhorn
Posts: 2
  • Mark post as helpful
  • send pies
  • Quote
  • Report post to moderator
Hi,
All integral types are signed except char.look at
http://www.unix.org.ua/orelly/java/javanut/ch02_06.htm

--Sharath
 
marc weber
Sheriff
Posts: 11343
Java Mac Safari
  • Mark post as helpful
  • send pies
  • Quote
  • Report post to moderator
Originally posted by Arunan Ramanathan:
...My doubt, char is one of the integral type or not?

Yes, char is specified as an "integral type" in the Java Language Specification. See section 4.2 Primitive Types and Values...
The integral types are byte, short, int, and long, whose values are 8-bit, 16-bit, 32-bit and 64-bit signed two's-complement integers, respectively, and char, whose values are 16-bit unsigned integers representing UTF-16 code units (�3.1).

[ September 06, 2007: Message edited by: marc weber ]
 
  • Post Reply
  • Bookmark Topic Watch Topic
  • New Topic