• Post Reply
  • Bookmark Topic Watch Topic
  • New Topic

sharing session objects

 
cyril vidal
Ranch Hand
Posts: 247
  • Mark post as helpful
  • send pies
  • Quote
  • Report post to moderator
HI,
I would like to know where it is stipuled that
In order to share the same shopping cart object between requests, the same session object that is associated with a user would be required. However, when requests are made by the same user to different web applications, the same session object cannot be retrieved using the getSession() and getSession(boolean create) methods declared by the interface javax.servlet.http.HttpServletRequest.

extracted from a mock exam.
So, the session may only be retrieved from the same web application?
I would be very grateful for any precision about this topic,
Regards,
Cyril.
 
Jeanne Boyarsky
author & internet detective
Marshal
Posts: 34860
369
Eclipse IDE Java VI Editor
  • Mark post as helpful
  • send pies
  • Quote
  • Report post to moderator
This is from the J2EE spec (available on the java.sun.com site.) It states that web applications cannot share sessions. However, servlets within a web application can share a session.
 
Kyle Brown
author
Ranch Hand
Posts: 3892
5
  • Mark post as helpful
  • send pies
  • Quote
  • Report post to moderator
Read the Servlet 2.2 specification, page 36, section 7.3 on "Session Scope", or the Servlet 2.3 specification, page 51, section SVR7.3, or the Servlet 2.4 specification, page 56, section SVR7.3.
They all say the same thing.
Kyle
 
cyril vidal
Ranch Hand
Posts: 247
  • Mark post as helpful
  • send pies
  • Quote
  • Report post to moderator
Thanks Kyle for this very precise answer.
Regards,
 
  • Post Reply
  • Bookmark Topic Watch Topic
  • New Topic