Win a copy of Kotlin in Action this week in the Kotlin forum!
  • Post Reply Bookmark Topic Watch Topic
  • New Topic

H1/B1  RSS feed

 
Amit G Piplani
Ranch Hand
Posts: 83
  • Mark post as helpful
  • send pies
  • Quote
  • Report post to moderator
Hi Everyone,

I am having B1(10 Years Multiple entry Visa & i think No Company Annotation too) and H1 with my previous employer.
Now i have joined new company, i won't be able to enter USA with my H1B visa. Can i reuse my B1 visa, if i need to go for any business trip? Or do i need to appply for B1 visa again?

Thanks,
Amit
 
Amit G Piplani
Ranch Hand
Posts: 83
  • Mark post as helpful
  • send pies
  • Quote
  • Report post to moderator
To Add more, I got B1 in Dec 2003 and H1 in Oct 2004.
 
Shamu Somasundaram
Ranch Hand
Posts: 41
  • Mark post as helpful
  • send pies
  • Quote
  • Report post to moderator
can anyone file B1-visa when his H1-B interview is after 5 months from now. I just want to know if there could be any problems when a person appears for h1-B after having already B1 stanped very recently.
pls share your opinions and experiences..
 
Shallen Kaistha
Greenhorn
Posts: 21
  • Mark post as helpful
  • send pies
  • Quote
  • Report post to moderator
Amit,

You can use your B-1 USA. Not a problem...

Thanks
Shallen
 
Anand Prabhu
Ranch Hand
Posts: 299
  • Mark post as helpful
  • send pies
  • Quote
  • Report post to moderator
You are better off consulting an immigration lawyer in these matters. Going by the advise of discussion groups is a risk not worth taking. Do you really want to deal with the officers at the Port of Entry or with the BCIS based on some inputs here? Your situation may be specific. Try sites like www.immigration.com, www.immigration-law.com, www.shusterman.com, www.murthy.com. I think you will see discussions related to your scenarios there. But in the end, my advise is to consult a lawyer.
 
NJ Joshi
Ranch Hand
Posts: 82
  • Mark post as helpful
  • send pies
  • Quote
  • Report post to moderator
As long as you have valid visa you can travel .
But at Port of Immigration u have to satisfy immigration officer .
Like if u r on B1 what business reason u have ?
that inclides but not limited to client letter /business document etc .

You can go for H1 if approved during stamping Visa officer cancels other visa.
 
  • Post Reply Bookmark Topic Watch Topic
  • New Topic
Boost this thread!