• Post Reply Bookmark Topic Watch Topic
  • New Topic
programming forums Java Mobile Certification Databases Caching Books Engineering Micro Controllers OS Languages Paradigms IDEs Build Tools Frameworks Application Servers Open Source This Site Careers Other all forums
this forum made possible by our volunteer staff, including ...
Marshals:
  • Campbell Ritchie
  • Liutauras Vilda
  • Jeanne Boyarsky
  • Devaka Cooray
  • Paul Clapham
Sheriffs:
  • Tim Cooke
  • Knute Snortum
  • Bear Bibeault
Saloon Keepers:
  • Ron McLeod
  • Tim Moores
  • Stephan van Hulst
  • Piet Souris
  • Ganesh Patekar
Bartenders:
  • Frits Walraven
  • Carey Brown
  • Tim Holloway

H1-B/L1 visa query

 
Ranch Hand
Posts: 51
  • Mark post as helpful
  • send pies
  • Quote
  • Report post to moderator
Hi,

I currently holds a valid multiple entry B1 visa. Please tell me if my company applies for a H1-B or L1 visa then will my earlier visa gets cancelled or will it get cancel once I gets L1 or H1-B or mere applying to embassy cancells my valid B1 visa.

Is it also possible to hold both B1 and H1-B at the same time. Please reply urgently if possible.

Thanks
shalu
 
Ranch Hand
Posts: 78
  • Mark post as helpful
  • send pies
  • Quote
  • Report post to moderator
Your current visa will be cancelled without prejudice. It's possible to have different visas stamped on your passport. At one point, I had B, F1 and multiple H1Bs stamped in mine. No problems at all.
 
shalu sharma
Ranch Hand
Posts: 51
  • Mark post as helpful
  • send pies
  • Quote
  • Report post to moderator

[QB]Your current visa will be cancelled without prejudice. QB]



Thanks Jose .. I feel you meant that Your current visa will NOT be cancelled.

I also want to know how long one can stay at a length in B1 visa. I know that it all depends upon your I-94 stamping duration but can I request the officer over at the port of entry to allow me to grant I-94 for 4 months.

Thanks
Shalu
 
shalu sharma
Ranch Hand
Posts: 51
  • Mark post as helpful
  • send pies
  • Quote
  • Report post to moderator
Hey,

no reply yet .. :roll: let me rephrase my query I wanted to know what is the maximum amount of time one can stay in US at one length ? is it 3 months or 6 months?

Thanks
shalu
 
Ranch Hand
Posts: 280
  • Mark post as helpful
  • send pies
  • Quote
  • Report post to moderator

but can I request the officer over at the port of entry to allow me to grant I-94 for 4 months



No, you may not.
I think its 30 days generally. Once you're on B1, they expect you to have specific dates with respect to your business conference/meeting etc. Give and take a few days. But surely you cant negotiate with the INS officer at the port of entry. Frankly, you need to have some solid paper work if you plan to stay for 4 months on B1. Why would a business person leave their business in India or elsewhere and stay in USA for 4 months
 
Consider Paul's rocket mass heater.
  • Post Reply Bookmark Topic Watch Topic
  • New Topic
Boost this thread!