Win a copy of Murach's Python Programming this week in the Jython/Python forum!
  • Post Reply Bookmark Topic Watch Topic
  • New Topic

:( How can multiple WAR files share information ?  RSS feed

 
JeanLouis Marechaux
Ranch Hand
Posts: 906
  • Mark post as helpful
  • send pies
  • Quote
  • Report post to moderator
I can't find any documentation on that subject.
The books I own don't mention it (I gonna burn 'em all).

Can I call a class of the WAR1 from one of the WAR2 ?
I can't figure out how it is possible..
Can the ServletContext.getContext(URI) be useful for me ?
What are the limitations I will be confronted by??

Any help, clues, documentation etc... will be appreciated
 
Jessica Sant
Sheriff
Posts: 4313
Android IntelliJ IDE Java
  • Mark post as helpful
  • send pies
  • Quote
  • Report post to moderator
I flipped through the Servlet 2.3 spec... and saw some mentions of what you're trying to do in Chapter 9: Web Applications.
If I find anything specific, I'll let you know... but at least that's somewhere to start....
 
JeanLouis Marechaux
Ranch Hand
Posts: 906
  • Mark post as helpful
  • send pies
  • Quote
  • Report post to moderator
Originally posted by Jessica (Bradley) Sant:
[QB]I flipped through the Servlet 2.3 spec... and saw some mentions of what you're trying to do in Chapter 9: Web Applications.
QB]

Hum.. interesting... I will take a look at this asap.
But unfortunately, my damned servlet container is not 2.3 compliant
Do you think what I want to do is not possible before 2.3 ?
 
Kyle Brown
author
Ranch Hand
Posts: 3892
5
  • Mark post as helpful
  • send pies
  • Quote
  • Report post to moderator
Bill, this varies by application server implementation. Tyler Jewell had an article on this that mentioned some of the information in WebLogic here: http://www.onjava.com/pub/a/onjava/2001/06/26/ejb.html
and in WebSphere, you can find out more by reading the InfoCenter section on Module Visibility.
Kyle
 
JeanLouis Marechaux
Ranch Hand
Posts: 906
  • Mark post as helpful
  • send pies
  • Quote
  • Report post to moderator
Originally posted by Kyle Brown:
Bill, this varies by application server implementation. Tyler Jewell had an article on this that mentioned some of the information in WebLogic here: http://www.onjava.com/pub/a/onjava/2001/06/26/ejb.html
and in WebSphere, you can find out more by reading the InfoCenter section on Module Visibility.
Kyle

Thanks for the information Kyle.
As I am a Websphere user, I'll specially take a look at the info center.
But my understanding is that if it varies depending on AppServer, maybe it is a good idea to avoid such "cross app" communication when possible (for portability purpose). What is your opinion about that ?
Cross communication is not defined in the J2EE spec.
Does it mean it is a bad practice to avoid or do you think maybe the next version of the spec will cover this area ?
 
  • Post Reply Bookmark Topic Watch Topic
  • New Topic
Boost this thread!