Win a copy of Functional Reactive Programming this week in the Other Languages forum!
  • Post Reply
  • Bookmark Topic Watch Topic
  • New Topic

Validity of B1 Visa

 
Nila dhan
Ranch Hand
Posts: 161
  • Mark post as helpful
  • send pies
  • Quote
  • Report post to moderator
I am holding a B1 visa (multiple entry for 10 years) applied by a company X.

Currently I switched to company Y.

Is the B1 visa still valid? Could it be used in company Y ?

[ August 25, 2008: Message edited by: Nila dhan ]
[ August 25, 2008: Message edited by: Nila dhan ]
 
Arvind Mahendra
Ranch Hand
Posts: 1162
  • Mark post as helpful
  • send pies
  • Quote
  • Report post to moderator
There are a lot of visas you guys have in the U.S. But I think you are not allowed to work on a b1 are you?
from http://www.green-cards.com/non_us/b1_b2_visa.htm


While in the US as a business visitor, an individual may:

* Conduct Negotiations
* Solicit sales or investment
* Discuss planned investment or purchases.
* Make investments or purchases
* Attend Meetings, and participate in them fully.
* Interview and hire staff.
* Conduct research.

How did you company apply for a b1 on your behalf?
 
Pradeep bhatt
Ranch Hand
Posts: 8933
Firefox Browser Java Spring
  • Mark post as helpful
  • send pies
  • Quote
  • Report post to moderator
Originally posted by Nila dhan:
I am holding a B1 visa (multiple entry for 10 years) applied by a company X.

Currently I switched to company Y.

Is the B1 visa still valid? Could it be used in company Y ?

[ August 25, 2008: Message edited by: Nila dhan ]

[ August 25, 2008: Message edited by: Nila dhan ]


Is your company name X written on visa. If yes you cannot use for travel when in company Y.
 
Kj Reddy
Ranch Hand
Posts: 1704
  • Mark post as helpful
  • send pies
  • Quote
  • Report post to moderator
Originally posted by Nila dhan:
I am holding a B1 visa (multiple entry for 10 years) applied by a company X.
Currently I switched to company Y.
Is the B1 visa still valid? Could it be used in company Y ?

Yes it is valid and your Y company can use it.
 
Sunit Gupta
Ranch Hand
Posts: 44
  • Mark post as helpful
  • send pies
  • Quote
  • Report post to moderator
Check for Annotations on your visa stamp, if no annotation, you can use it through any company.

Be strictly warned that legitimate trip duration should be at the max 8 weeks that too supported by proper Invite document and training plan etc., I recently had a tough time exiting out of US for trip duration 12 weeks.
[ August 25, 2008: Message edited by: Sunit Gupta ]
 
Nila dhan
Ranch Hand
Posts: 161
  • Mark post as helpful
  • send pies
  • Quote
  • Report post to moderator
Thanks everyone, for your replies...

I have another question, Could a B1 converted to L1 ?

If so how can it be done ?

[ August 26, 2008: Message edited by: Nila dhan ]
[ August 26, 2008: Message edited by: Nila dhan ]
 
  • Post Reply
  • Bookmark Topic Watch Topic
  • New Topic