This week's giveaway is in the Cloud/Virtualization forum.
We're giving away four copies of Secure Financial Transactions with Ansible, Terraform, and OpenSCAP and have Lucian Maly on-line!
See this thread for details.
Win a copy of Secure Financial Transactions with Ansible, Terraform, and OpenSCAP this week in the Cloud/Virtualization forum!
  • Post Reply Bookmark Topic Watch Topic
  • New Topic
programming forums Java Mobile Certification Databases Caching Books Engineering Micro Controllers OS Languages Paradigms IDEs Build Tools Frameworks Application Servers Open Source This Site Careers Other Pie Elite all forums
this forum made possible by our volunteer staff, including ...
Marshals:
  • Campbell Ritchie
  • Ron McLeod
  • Paul Clapham
  • Jeanne Boyarsky
  • Bear Bibeault
Sheriffs:
  • Rob Spoor
  • Henry Wong
  • Liutauras Vilda
Saloon Keepers:
  • Tim Moores
  • Carey Brown
  • Stephan van Hulst
  • Tim Holloway
  • Piet Souris
Bartenders:
  • Frits Walraven
  • Himai Minh
  • Jj Roberts

Books for Sale

 
Greenhorn
Posts: 2
  • Mark post as helpful
  • send pies
    Number of slices to send:
    Optional 'thank-you' note:
  • Quote
  • Report post to moderator
A long bout with unemployment has convinvced me my career as a software developer is over. That being so, I have no need for my library of computer books. I offer the following individual titles to the highest bidder with an address in the United States or Canada. Please add a one time charge of $5 US to your bid for shipping and handling.

Please email your bids to greatbooks@pobox.com

Most are in great shape.

Title - ISBN

Java and XSLT 0596001436
Java Network Programming 2nd Ed 1565928709
Java Servlet Programming 156592391x
Pro JSP 3rd Ed 1590592255
Struts in Action 1930110502
Learning XML 0596000464
Dynamic HTML: The Definitive Reference 1565924940
HTML 4 Unleashed 1575212994
Rapid Application Development with Mozilla 0131423436
Web Services Essentials 0596002246
Client/Server Programming with Java and CORBA 2nd Ed047124578x
Java Thin Client Programming 0130111171

Patterns In Java:Volume 1 0471258393 ( Grand )
UML Ditilled ( Fowler )
Object Solutions: Managing the OO Project 0805305947 ( Booch )
Java Modeling in Color with UML Enterprise Components and Process 013011510 ( Coad )
The Object Primer 1884842178 ( Ambler )
Object-Oriented Analysis and Design with Applications 2nd Ed 080535340 ( Booch )
OO Modeling and Design 0136298419 ( Rumbaugh )
UML for Java Programmers 013142848 ( Martin )
Design Patterns 0201633612 ( GOF )
Applying UML and Patterns 2nd Ed 0130925691 ( Larman )
Sun Certified Enterprise Architect for J2EE Technology Study Guide 0130449164
Enterprise Java Programming with IBM Websphere 2nd Ed 032118579
Core J2EE Patterns 2nd ED 0131422464
Enterprise Java Beans 3rd Ed 059602262
Enterprise Java Beans 1st ED 1565926056
Building Java Enterprise Applications Volume 1: Architecture 0596001231

Java Management Extensions 0596002459
Java Message Service 0596000685
The Jini Specification 0201616343
Java Native Interface Programmer's Guide and Spec 0201325772
A Programmers Guide to Java Certification 0201596148
Complete Java 2 Certification Study Guiide 0782128254
Ant:The Definitive Guide 0596001843
Core Java Volume 1 Fundementals 0130819336
Core Jave Volume II Advanced Features 0130819344
Java Beans for Dummies 0764501534
Java Class Libraries 2nd Ed Volume 1 0201310023
Java Look and Feel Design Guidelines 1st Ed 0201615851
Enterprise Development with Visual Age, Version 3 0471389498
Java Performance Tuning 059600154
Graphic Java: Mastering the JFC:Volume 1 AWT 0130796662
Graphic Java:Mastering the JFC:Volume 2 Swing 0130796670

Managing Projects with make 0937175900
A Practical Guide to Unix System V 0805375600
Learning the vi editor 0937175676
The AWK Programming Language 020107981x
sed & awk 0937175595
Termcap & terminfo 0937175226
Software Portability with imake 1565920554
Porting Unix Spftware 1565921267
Unix Power Tools 1565922603
Essential System Administration 1565921275
Portable Shell Programming 0134514947
HP-UX System Administrators How to Book 0130998214
Introducing Unix System V 0070431523
Unix System V Network Programming 0201563185
Unix Network Programming Networking APIs: Sockets and XTI
Unix Network Programming IPC 2nd ED 013490012x
Learning the Korn Shell 1565920546
TCP/IP Network Administration 0937117582x

Advanced PERL programming 1565922204
Programming PERL 1565921496
PERL CookBook 156592243

JDBC API Tutorial and Reference 2nd Ed 0201433281
Database Programming with JDBC and Java 1.1 156592270
Oracle PL/SQL Programming 2nd Ed 1565923359
Oracle Unleashed Oracle 8 0672311488
Oracle Data Warehousing 00788224424
Instant SQL Programming 1874416508
Oracle DBA Certification Exam Guide Oracle 7-8 0078825490
Oracle 8 SQL Reference Volume 1
Oracle 8 SQL Reference Volume 2

Code Complete : A practical Guide to Software Construction 1556154844
Writing Solid Code 1556155514
The C programming language 1st & 2nd Ed ( K&R )
The C++ Programming Language 2nd Ed 0201539926
The Annotated C++ Reference Manual 0201514591
C++ Primer 2nd Ed 0201548488
Objected-Oriented Modeling and Design 0136298419

Applied Cryptography 2nd Ed 0471117099
 
Bartender
Posts: 3698
38
  • Mark post as helpful
  • send pies
    Number of slices to send:
    Optional 'thank-you' note:
  • Quote
  • Report post to moderator
Howdy,

sorry to hear about your unemployment exterience.

Your books collection looks very impressive and I am quite surprised that you was not able to find any acceptable position.

Just curious, what direction you decided to move your career now ?

regards,
MZ

P.S. You might want to have a look at e-bay website to sell your books faster and for higher price.
 
Ranch Hand
Posts: 97
  • Mark post as helpful
  • send pies
    Number of slices to send:
    Optional 'thank-you' note:
  • Quote
  • Report post to moderator

Originally posted by Dave Cook:
A long bout with unemployment has convinvced me my career as a software developer is over.



Sorry to hear that. Ebay.com probably could help you much more.
Or even Amazon.com auctions.

But, by the way, in which direction will you work now? If it is not a secret?
 
Dave Cook
Greenhorn
Posts: 2
  • Mark post as helpful
  • send pies
    Number of slices to send:
    Optional 'thank-you' note:
  • Quote
  • Report post to moderator
Right now I am working on getting my house sold. I can't make the payments anymore. I am hoping to get it on the market September first. After that I guess I'll start looking for a job. I don't have a clue as to what I am going to do.
 
It runs on an internal combustion engine. This ad does not:
SKIP - a book about connecting industrious people with elderly land owners
https://coderanch.com/t/skip-book
reply
    Bookmark Topic Watch Topic
  • New Topic