• Post Reply
  • Bookmark Topic Watch Topic
  • New Topic

RMI call from Servlet and Servlet to Servlet Comm

 
Anonymous
Ranch Hand
Posts: 18944
  • Mark post as helpful
  • send pies
  • Quote
  • Report post to moderator
Can you do a RMI call through a servlet??
And How do u call a servlet from a another servlet?
 
Fred Abbot
Ranch Hand
Posts: 300
  • Mark post as helpful
  • send pies
  • Quote
  • Report post to moderator
calling one servlet from another is what is known as servlet chaining you have to set up aliases and such in your server
and yes you can use rmi in servlets im just not sure how
there is a good book called
Professional JAVA Server Programming by wrox which discusses both these issues in chapter 11(servlet chaining) and chapter 12
(servlets and rmi)
good luck
 
  • Post Reply
  • Bookmark Topic Watch Topic
  • New Topic