This week's book giveaway is in the OCP forum.
We're giving away four copies of OCP Oracle Certified Professional Java SE 11 Developer Practice Tests and have Scott Selikoff and Jeanne Boyarsky on-line!
See this thread for details.
Win a copy of OCP Oracle Certified Professional Java SE 11 Developer Practice Tests this week in the OCP forum!
  • Post Reply Bookmark Topic Watch Topic
  • New Topic
programming forums Java Mobile Certification Databases Caching Books Engineering Micro Controllers OS Languages Paradigms IDEs Build Tools Frameworks Application Servers Open Source This Site Careers Other all forums
this forum made possible by our volunteer staff, including ...
Marshals:
  • Campbell Ritchie
  • Paul Clapham
  • Jeanne Boyarsky
  • Ron McLeod
  • Tim Cooke
Sheriffs:
  • Devaka Cooray
  • paul wheaton
  • Mark Herschberg
Saloon Keepers:
  • Tim Moores
  • Tim Holloway
  • Stephan van Hulst
  • Frits Walraven
  • Jj Roberts
Bartenders:
  • Carey Brown
  • salvin francis
  • Piet Souris

Quiz

 
Ranch Hand
Posts: 275
  • Mark post as helpful
  • send pies
    Number of slices to send:
    Optional 'thank-you' note:
  • Quote
  • Report post to moderator
Only one of the five choices for each question can be true.

1. The first question whose answer is A is question
(A) 4
(B) 3
(C) 2
(D) 1
(E) none of the above
2. Identical answers have questions.
(A) 3 and 4
(B) 4 and 5
(C) 5 and 6
(D) 6 and 7
(E) 7 and 8
3. The next question with answer A is question
(A) 4
(B) 5
(C) 6
(D) 7
(E) 8
4. The first even numbered question with answer B is question
(A) 2
(B) 4
(C) 6
(D) 8
(E) 10
5. The only odd numbered question with answ er C is question
(A) 1
(B) 3
(C) 5
(D) 7
(E) 9
6. A question with answer D
(A) comes before this one, but not after
(B) comes after this one, but not before
(C) comes before and after this one
(D) does not occur at all
(E) none of the above
7. The last question whose answer is E is question
(A) 5
(B) 6
(C) 7
(D) 8
(E) 9
8. The number of questions whose answers are consonants is
(A) 7
(B) 6
(C) 5
(D) 4
(E) 3

9. The number of questions whose answers are vowels is
(A) 0
(B) 1
(C) 2
(D) 3
(E) 4

10. The answer to this question is
(A) A
(B) B
(C) C
(D) D
(E) E

This should be easy for an experienced human puzzle solver.
The true challenge is to solve this in code.
If you can automate this you are really good and will be
Only one of the five choices for each question can be true.

1. The first question whose answer is A is question
(A) 4
(B) 3
(C) 2
(D) 1
(E) none of the above
2. Identical answers have questions.
(A) 3 and 4
(B) 4 and 5
(C) 5 and 6
(D) 6 and 7
(E) 7 and 8
3. The next question with answer A is question
(A) 4
(B) 5
(C) 6
(D) 7
(E) 8
4. The first even numbered question with answer B is question
(A) 2
(B) 4
(C) 6
(D) 8
(E) 10
5. The only odd numbered question with answ er C is question
(A) 1
(B) 3
(C) 5
(D) 7
(E) 9
6. A question with answer D
(A) comes before this one, but not after
(B) comes after this one, but not before
(C) comes before and after this one
(D) does not occur at all
(E) none of the above
7. The last question whose answer is E is question
(A) 5
(B) 6
(C) 7
(D) 8
(E) 9
8. The number of questions whose answers are consonants is
(A) 7
(B) 6
(C) 5
(D) 4
(E) 3

9. The number of questions whose answers are vowels is
(A) 0
(B) 1
(C) 2
(D) 3
(E) 4

10. The answer to this question is
(A) A
(B) B
(C) C
(D) D
(E) E

This should be easy for an experienced human puzzle solver.
The true challenge is to automate this.
Cracking this in code will help you to overcome your fear of redundancy audits.
 
Greenhorn
Posts: 4
  • Mark post as helpful
  • send pies
    Number of slices to send:
    Optional 'thank-you' note:
  • Quote
  • Report post to moderator
1 - D
2 - E
3 - B
4 - E
5 - B
6 - A
7 - B
8 - B
9 - A
10 - C
 
Sheriff
Posts: 7023
  • Mark post as helpful
  • send pies
    Number of slices to send:
    Optional 'thank-you' note:
  • Quote
  • Report post to moderator
And if you wanted it automated:

[ March 05, 2002: Message edited by: Dirk Schreckmann ]
 
Greenhorn
Posts: 1
  • Mark post as helpful
  • send pies
    Number of slices to send:
    Optional 'thank-you' note:
  • Quote
  • Report post to moderator
Here's my take:
01-c
02-a
03-b
04-b
05-a
06-b
07-e
08-b
09-e
10-d
am i right or erm am i right?
 
That new kid is a freak. Show him this tiny ad:
the value of filler advertising in 2021
https://coderanch.com/t/730886/filler-advertising
reply
    Bookmark Topic Watch Topic
  • New Topic