• Post Reply Bookmark Topic Watch Topic
[…] Texas, where they're putting in an express line for executions, or Alaska, where there is NO death penalty?

They may reference whichever state's laws they feel justifies their decisions.

You say it should be a state's decision, but what about the FEDERAL death penalty? i think there is such a thing, although it's very rare from what i seem to remember.

There is a federal death penalty. It was revived in 1988. I believe Timothy McVeigh was executed under it. The law governing the imposition of the death penalty by a federal court (18 USC Sec. 3591) states that "no person may be sentenced to death who was less than 18 years of age at the time of the offense", so federal law is not affected, only state law. What I was saying was that it should be the state's decision whether or not the state feels the death penalty is warranted in a given state case.
 
Max Habibi
town drunk
( and author)
Posts: 4118
  • Mark post as helpful
  • send pies