Win a copy of Learning OpenStack Networking: Build a solid foundation in virtual networking technologies for OpenStack-based clouds this week in the Cloud/Virtualization forum!
  • Post Reply Bookmark Topic Watch Topic
  • New Topic
programming forums Java Mobile Certification Databases Caching Books Engineering Micro Controllers OS Languages Paradigms IDEs Build Tools Frameworks Application Servers Open Source This Site Careers Other all forums
this forum made possible by our volunteer staff, including ...
Marshals:
  • Liutauras Vilda
  • Campbell Ritchie
  • Tim Cooke
  • Bear Bibeault
  • Devaka Cooray
Sheriffs:
  • Jeanne Boyarsky
  • Knute Snortum
  • Junilu Lacar
Saloon Keepers:
  • Tim Moores
  • Ganesh Patekar
  • Stephan van Hulst
  • Pete Letkeman
  • Carey Brown
Bartenders:
  • Tim Holloway
  • Ron McLeod
  • Vijitha Kumara

SCEA5 upgrade exam - wrong pass score on SUN site?  RSS feed

 
Ranch Hand
Posts: 210
  • Mark post as helpful
  • send pies
  • Quote
  • Report post to moderator
Next monday I'm taking the SCEA5 upgrade exam.
However, while reading the SUN certification site I got confused when looking at the pass scores.

The pass score for the normal part I (so 310-052) is 57%
http://www.sun.com/training/catalog/courses/CX-310-052.xml states: Pass score: 57% (37 out of 64 questions)
Thats all good, if you calculate the percentage, you will see that 37 out of 64 is indeed 57% (rounded)

The exam I'm taking is another exam, since its the upgrade so its: 310-053
http://www.sun.com/training/catalog/courses/CX-310-053.xml states this: Pass score: 70% (29 of 48 questions)

First : why is the pass score for the upgrade exam that high compared to the normal part I?
And most importantly: what is going on with that percentage? ---> 29 out of 48 is 60% and NOT 70%

60% seems more reasonable and more close to the normal part I
It seems that there is a higher chance that their is a typo in the percentage on their site (so 60% instead of 70%) then a typo in the number of correct questions: if you take 39 out of 48 you get 81%.
I was thinking it could had something to do with the individual weigth of the questions or so, but then again, if you check the percentage of the normal part I , its correct: 37 out of 64 is indeed 57% (while 39 out of 48 is not 70%)

Can anyone confirm that it is indeed 60% rather then 70% ?
 
Ranch Hand
Posts: 1936
  • Mark post as helpful
  • send pies
  • Quote
  • Report post to moderator
You could e-mail to Sun. Sun did it again about wrong information on their website.
I think it should be 60%
 
Ranch Hand
Posts: 1311
  • Mark post as helpful
  • send pies
  • Quote
  • Report post to moderator
how are you preparing for the upgrade exam?
 
Jim Janssens
Ranch Hand
Posts: 210
  • Mark post as helpful
  • send pies
  • Quote
  • Report post to moderator
Ok, passed the upgrade today with 85%.

I can confirm that the pass score is 60% and NOT 70% (is cearly printed on the exam result paper)
So its as to be expected the same pass score as for the normal part I

Good luck to all future upgrade takers!
 
Jim Janssens
Ranch Hand
Posts: 210
  • Mark post as helpful
  • send pies
  • Quote
  • Report post to moderator
Ok, I passed the upgrade today with 85% today.
I can confirm that the pass score is 60% and NOT 70%, so the SUN site contains wrong information (this was cleary indicated on the exam result paper)
So I hope this helps future upgrade takers !

 
Consider Paul's rocket mass heater.
  • Post Reply Bookmark Topic Watch Topic
  • New Topic
Boost this thread!