Win a copy of The Journey To Enterprise Agility this week in the Agile and Other Processes forum! And see the welcome thread for 20% off.
  • Post Reply Bookmark Topic Watch Topic
  • New Topic
programming forums Java Mobile Certification Databases Caching Books Engineering Micro Controllers OS Languages Paradigms IDEs Build Tools Frameworks Application Servers Open Source This Site Careers Other all forums
this forum made possible by our volunteer staff, including ...
Marshals:
  • Jeanne Boyarsky
  • Liutauras Vilda
  • Campbell Ritchie
  • Tim Cooke
  • Bear Bibeault
Sheriffs:
  • Paul Clapham
  • Junilu Lacar
  • Knute Snortum
Saloon Keepers:
  • Ron McLeod
  • Ganesh Patekar
  • Tim Moores
  • Pete Letkeman
  • Stephan van Hulst
Bartenders:
  • Carey Brown
  • Tim Holloway
  • Joe Ess

doubt about packaging requirements in ejb 3. 1 ?  RSS feed

 
Ranch Hand
Posts: 924
1
Fedora Java Netbeans IDE
  • Mark post as helpful
  • send pies
  • Quote
  • Report post to moderator
from section 20.7 of ejb 3. 1 specs

The client of an enterprise bean may be another enterprise bean packaged in the same ejb-jar or different ejb-jar file, another enterprise bean packaged in the same .war file or different .war file, or the client may be another Java EE component, such as a web component.


but the specs also say that the enterprise bean components packaged in war file are only accessible from the components inside the war file. it cannot be accessed by components outside the war file even if they are part of same application.if it has to be accessed by beans outside the war , then we should package it in seperate ejb-jar file.

i think what is said in section 20.7 needs to be corrected . am i correct ?
 
Creator of Enthuware JWS+ V6
Bartender
Posts: 3112
256
Android Chrome Eclipse IDE
  • Mark post as helpful
  • send pies
  • Quote
  • Report post to moderator
Hi Gurpeet,

I am just replying so that others might learn something from it as you have already passed this exam well!

The packaging section is not talking about the sort of client view, it is talking in general about where to put the client view classes.

but the specs also say that the enterprise bean components packaged in war file are only accessible from the components inside the war file. it cannot be accessed by components outside the war file even if they are part of same application.


This is true for the local client view but when using a remote client view, the client classes can be packaged elsewhere.

Regards,
Frits
 
  • Post Reply Bookmark Topic Watch Topic
  • New Topic
Boost this thread!