Win a copy of Functional Reactive Programming this week in the Other Languages forum!
  • Post Reply
  • Bookmark Topic Watch Topic
  • New Topic

doubt about packaging requirements in ejb 3. 1 ?

 
gurpeet singh
Ranch Hand
Posts: 924
1
Fedora Java Netbeans IDE
  • Mark post as helpful
  • send pies
  • Quote
  • Report post to moderator
from section 20.7 of ejb 3. 1 specs

The client of an enterprise bean may be another enterprise bean packaged in the same ejb-jar or different ejb-jar file, another enterprise bean packaged in the same .war file or different .war file, or the client may be another Java EE component, such as a web component.


but the specs also say that the enterprise bean components packaged in war file are only accessible from the components inside the war file. it cannot be accessed by components outside the war file even if they are part of same application.if it has to be accessed by beans outside the war , then we should package it in seperate ejb-jar file.

i think what is said in section 20.7 needs to be corrected . am i correct ?
 
Frits Walraven
Creator of Enthuware JWS+ V6
Saloon Keeper
Pie
Posts: 2445
96
Android Chrome Eclipse IDE
  • Mark post as helpful
  • send pies
  • Quote
  • Report post to moderator
Hi Gurpeet,

I am just replying so that others might learn something from it as you have already passed this exam well!

The packaging section is not talking about the sort of client view, it is talking in general about where to put the client view classes.

but the specs also say that the enterprise bean components packaged in war file are only accessible from the components inside the war file. it cannot be accessed by components outside the war file even if they are part of same application.

This is true for the local client view but when using a remote client view, the client classes can be packaged elsewhere.

Regards,
Frits
 
  • Post Reply
  • Bookmark Topic Watch Topic
  • New Topic