Win a copy of Five Lines of Code this week in the OO, Patterns, UML and Refactoring forum!

bhargavi kakarala

Ranch Hand
+ Follow
since Jan 03, 2002
Cows and Likes
Cows
Total received
0
In last 30 days
0
Total given
0
Likes
Total received
0
Received in last 30 days
0
Total given
0
Given in last 30 days
0
Forums and Threads
Scavenger Hunt
expand Ranch Hand Scavenger Hunt
expand Greenhorn Scavenger Hunt

Recent posts by bhargavi kakarala

I cleared IBM 669 with 98% few weeks back and 667 with 87% today.

Thank you very much for your support.

I prepared for 6 weeks for both exams

For 669 I used
SOA for Dummies
Exploring IBM Smart SOA Technology and practice (used this forIBM reference architeture)
108 Questions in Yahoo groups.

For 667:
Exploring IBM Smart SOA Technology and practice
SOA Compass
Some articles available in IBM site
ExamWrox.com sample tests available in Yahoo groups.Most of the questions were similar to this sample test.

If you have time read about SOA Design patterns, tools and IBM products for SOA.
Which activity is required to successfully implement SOA governance?
A. Establish a service repository.
B. Acquire ongoing sponsorship by executives with active communication.
C. Formulate, control and oversee the proper maintenance and growth of business assets.
D. Define a set of processes, rules and policies that affect the way a corporation is directed,
administered or controlled.

My answer: D

In the IBM SOA Reference Architecture, the service registry should be logically located with
which other component?
A. Access Services
B. Process Services
C. Infrastructure Services
D. Enterprise Service Bus (ESB)

Answer : C or D which one is true

1. Which statement describes identity propagation in SOA?
A. It is the capability to share identities across multiple services and domains.
B. User identities are often administered in isolation from those of other services in the SOA environment.
C. Service entities are likely to have different identities in the various services that make up a composite application.
D. Establishing the identity of the service provider in each service request is a fundamental step in ensuring that business requirements, such as authorization, audit, and compliance, can be implemented.

My ANS: A


2. What are two reasons for a business to implement SOA governance?
(Choose Two)
A. When existing IT governance controls are weak.
B. Assets, services and business process are reused across the company.
C. The organization has made a strategic decision to use the latest technology.
D. Applications and infrastructure are viewed as a portfolio of shared resources.
E. Key performance metrics must be collected and reported across lines of business.

My Ans : E 2nd option A or D

3. What could aid in the impact assessment of a new version of a service?
A. A business process simulation
B. A service monitoring solution
C. An Enterprise Service Bus (ESB)
D. A service registry and repository

My Ans : A

4. Which mechanism is used to invoke business processes in an SOA?
A. Web services
B. WSDL messages
C. Registry search
D. BPEL partner links
My Ans : C

5. What do Partner Services provide in the IBM SOA Reference Architecture?
A. The gateway between one SOA domain and another
B. Connectivity with existing and legacy functionality
C. A central location for integration of business partner organizations
D. Insurance that the contracts between partner organizations are in place before a service request can be made
Ans : C or D which one is correct

6. In the context of SOA, which statement describes Business Process Management (BPM)?
A. It is a methodology for defining business policy.
B. It has tools and techniques for building services.
C. It is a discipline for improving core business processes.
D. Its tasks are primarily administrative or supportive in nature

My Ans: A

7. Which three are common principles of SOA?
(Choose Three)
A. Reuse
B. Java based
C. Open source
D. Loose-coupling
E. Separation of concerns
F. Agile Software Development

MY Ans : A,D,F

8. What is an SOA registry?
A. Storage of service metadata
B. The medium for messaging in a standardized way
C. The means by which services are loosely coupled
D. A source of information about invoking a service
My Ans: A

9. Which is a characteristic of an SOA service?
A. It is an entry point into a business process.
B. It is an abstraction of a business application.
C. It ensures that messages reach their intended recipients.
D. It is aligned to business needs rather than IT capabilities.

My Ans: B

10. Which service design concept hides information or implementation details behind an interface?
A. Modularity
B. Encapsulation
C. Loose coupling
D. Separation of Concerns
E. Information as a Service
My Ans: B

11. Which statement describes how the Representational State Transfer (REST) architectural style complements SOA?
A. REST eliminates the need for XML.
B. Services may be invoked by sending simple messages over HTTP.
C. Process choreography can be extended to third-party applications.
D. Data transformations can be performed automatically via defined templates.
My Ans: D

12. Which characteristic of SOA contributes most to reduced time-to-market for new projects?
A. Services are technology independent so it is easier to find people to develop them.
B. Services can be consumed by new processes without testing because they are reused from other processes.
C. Services integrate with each other using open standard protocols and data structures so there is less integration effort.
D. Services use open standard technology so it is easier to buy Commercial-Off-The-Shelf (COTS) software to fulfill business functions.
My Ans: C

13. Why is SOA preferred to a traditional architecture?
A. Network traffic is reduced.
B. Application data is centrally located.
C. Development and operations are simplified.
D. Cost of changing business models is reduced.
My Ans: C


14. Which feature of SOA promotes business agility?
A. Business functions are mapped to services
B. Reuse existing legacy applications as services
C. Loosely coupled connections between a service provider and consumer
D. Services are rebuilt each time they are needed and deployed only once where needed

My Ans: C
my
tomcat version is -5.0.28
MyEclipse Enterprise Workbench Version: 6.0.0 M1
plugin 3.2.1

when I start tomcat from eclipse it is giving folloing error.Could you please let me know what was the mistake I have done.

Jul 13, 2007 9:52:08 AM org.apache.commons.digester.Digester startElement
SEVERE: Begin event threw exception
java.lang.NullPointerException
at org.apache.commons.digester.ObjectCreateRule.begin(ObjectCreateRule.java:252)
at org.apache.commons.digester.Rule.begin(Rule.java:200)
at org.apache.commons.digester.Digester.startElement(Digester.java:1273)
at org.apache.catalina.util.CatalinaDigester.startElement(CatalinaDigester.java:65)
at org.apache.xerces.parsers.AbstractSAXParser.startElement(Unknown Source)
at org.apache.xerces.impl.dtd.XMLDTDValidator.startElement(Unknown Source)
at org.apache.xerces.impl.XMLDocumentFragmentScannerImpl.scanStartElement(Unknown Source)
at org.apache.xerces.impl.XMLDocumentScannerImpl$ContentDispatcher.scanRootElementHook(Unknown Source)
at org.apache.xerces.impl.XMLDocumentFragmentScannerImpl$FragmentContentDispatcher.dispatch(Unknown Source)
at org.apache.xerces.impl.XMLDocumentFragmentScannerImpl.scanDocument(Unknown Source)
at org.apache.xerces.parsers.XML11Configuration.parse(Unknown Source)
at org.apache.xerces.parsers.XML11Configuration.parse(Unknown Source)
at org.apache.xerces.parsers.XMLParser.parse(Unknown Source)
at org.apache.xerces.parsers.AbstractSAXParser.parse(Unknown Source)
at org.apache.commons.digester.Digester.parse(Digester.java:1548)
at org.apache.catalina.startup.Catalina.load(Catalina.java:489)
at org.apache.catalina.startup.Catalina.load(Catalina.java:528)
at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke0(Native Method)
at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(NativeMethodAccessorImpl.java:39)
at sun.reflect.DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.java:25)
at java.lang.reflect.Method.invoke(Method.java:585)
at org.apache.catalina.startup.Bootstrap.load(Bootstrap.java:250)
at org.apache.catalina.startup.Bootstrap.main(Bootstrap.java:424)
Catalina.start using C:\tomcat-5.0.28\conf\server.xml: java.lang.NullPointerException
java.lang.NullPointerException
at org.apache.commons.digester.Digester.createSAXException(Digester.java:2540)
at org.apache.commons.digester.Digester.createSAXException(Digester.java:2566)
at org.apache.commons.digester.Digester.startElement(Digester.java:1276)
at org.apache.catalina.util.CatalinaDigester.startElement(CatalinaDigester.java:65)
at org.apache.xerces.parsers.AbstractSAXParser.startElement(Unknown Source)
at org.apache.xerces.impl.dtd.XMLDTDValidator.startElement(Unknown Source)
at org.apache.xerces.impl.XMLDocumentFragmentScannerImpl.scanStartElement(Unknown Source)
at org.apache.xerces.impl.XMLDocumentScannerImpl$ContentDispatcher.scanRootElementHook(Unknown Source)
at org.apache.xerces.impl.XMLDocumentFragmentScannerImpl$FragmentContentDispatcher.dispatch(Unknown Source)
at org.apache.xerces.impl.XMLDocumentFragmentScannerImpl.scanDocument(Unknown Source)
at org.apache.xerces.parsers.XML11Configuration.parse(Unknown Source)
at org.apache.xerces.parsers.XML11Configuration.parse(Unknown Source)
at org.apache.xerces.parsers.XMLParser.parse(Unknown Source)
at org.apache.xerces.parsers.AbstractSAXParser.parse(Unknown Source)
at org.apache.commons.digester.Digester.parse(Digester.java:1548)
at org.apache.catalina.startup.Catalina.load(Catalina.java:489)
at org.apache.catalina.startup.Catalina.load(Catalina.java:528)
at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke0(Native Method)
at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(NativeMethodAccessorImpl.java:39)
at sun.reflect.DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.java:25)
at java.lang.reflect.Method.invoke(Method.java:585)
at org.apache.catalina.startup.Bootstrap.load(Bootstrap.java:250)
at org.apache.catalina.startup.Bootstrap.main(Bootstrap.java:424)
Jul 13, 2007 9:52:08 AM org.apache.commons.digester.Digester startElement
SEVERE: Begin event threw exception
java.lang.NullPointerException
at org.apache.commons.digester.ObjectCreateRule.begin(ObjectCreateRule.java:252)
at org.apache.commons.digester.Rule.begin(Rule.java:200)
at org.apache.commons.digester.Digester.startElement(Digester.java:1273)
at org.apache.catalina.util.CatalinaDigester.startElement(CatalinaDigester.java:65)
at org.apache.xerces.parsers.AbstractSAXParser.startElement(Unknown Source)
at org.apache.xerces.impl.dtd.XMLDTDValidator.startElement(Unknown Source)
at org.apache.xerces.impl.XMLDocumentFragmentScannerImpl.scanStartElement(Unknown Source)
at org.apache.xerces.impl.XMLDocumentScannerImpl$ContentDispatcher.scanRootElementHook(Unknown Source)
at org.apache.xerces.impl.XMLDocumentFragmentScannerImpl$FragmentContentDispatcher.dispatch(Unknown Source)
at org.apache.xerces.impl.XMLDocumentFragmentScannerImpl.scanDocument(Unknown Source)
at org.apache.xerces.parsers.XML11Configuration.parse(Unknown Source)
at org.apache.xerces.parsers.XML11Configuration.parse(Unknown Source)
at org.apache.xerces.parsers.XMLParser.parse(Unknown Source)
at org.apache.xerces.parsers.AbstractSAXParser.parse(Unknown Source)
at org.apache.commons.digester.Digester.parse(Digester.java:1548)
at org.apache.catalina.startup.Catalina.load(Catalina.java:489)
at org.apache.catalina.startup.Catalina.start(Catalina.java:548)
at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke0(Native Method)
at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(NativeMethodAccessorImpl.java:39)
at sun.reflect.DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.java:25)
at java.lang.reflect.Method.invoke(Method.java:585)
at org.apache.catalina.startup.Bootstrap.start(Bootstrap.java:287)
at org.apache.catalina.startup.Bootstrap.main(Bootstrap.java:425)
Catalina.start using C:\tomcat-5.0.28\conf\server.xml: java.lang.NullPointerException
java.lang.NullPointerException
at org.apache.commons.digester.Digester.createSAXException(Digester.java:2540)
at org.apache.commons.digester.Digester.createSAXException(Digester.java:2566)
at org.apache.commons.digester.Digester.startElement(Digester.java:1276)
at org.apache.catalina.util.CatalinaDigester.startElement(CatalinaDigester.java:65)
at org.apache.xerces.parsers.AbstractSAXParser.startElement(Unknown Source)
at org.apache.xerces.impl.dtd.XMLDTDValidator.startElement(Unknown Source)
at org.apache.xerces.impl.XMLDocumentFragmentScannerImpl.scanStartElement(Unknown Source)
at org.apache.xerces.impl.XMLDocumentScannerImpl$ContentDispatcher.scanRootElementHook(Unknown Source)
at org.apache.xerces.impl.XMLDocumentFragmentScannerImpl$FragmentContentDispatcher.dispatch(Unknown Source)
at org.apache.xerces.impl.XMLDocumentFragmentScannerImpl.scanDocument(Unknown Source)
at org.apache.xerces.parsers.XML11Configuration.parse(Unknown Source)
at org.apache.xerces.parsers.XML11Configuration.parse(Unknown Source)
at org.apache.xerces.parsers.XMLParser.parse(Unknown Source)
at org.apache.xerces.parsers.AbstractSAXParser.parse(Unknown Source)
at org.apache.commons.digester.Digester.parse(Digester.java:1548)
at org.apache.catalina.startup.Catalina.load(Catalina.java:489)
at org.apache.catalina.startup.Catalina.start(Catalina.java:548)
at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke0(Native Method)
at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(NativeMethodAccessorImpl.java:39)
at sun.reflect.DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.java:25)
at java.lang.reflect.Method.invoke(Method.java:585)
at org.apache.catalina.startup.Bootstrap.start(Bootstrap.java:287)Jul 13, 2007 9:52:08 AM org.apache.catalina.startup.Catalina start
INFO: Server startup in 0 ms
java.lang.reflect.InvocationTargetException
at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke0(Native Method)
at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(NativeMethodAccessorImpl.java:39)
at sun.reflect.DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.java:25)
at java.lang.reflect.Method.invoke(Method.java:585)
at org.apache.catalina.startup.Bootstrap.start(Bootstrap.java:287)
at org.apache.catalina.startup.Bootstrap.main(Bootstrap.java:425)
Caused by: java.lang.NullPointerException
at org.apache.catalina.startup.Catalina.await(Catalina.java:619)
at org.apache.catalina.startup.Catalina.start(Catalina.java:579)
... 6 more

at org.apache.catalina.startup.Bootstrap.main(Bootstrap.java:425)

[ July 13, 2007: Message edited by: Paul Clapham ]
Hi all,

could anyone of you help me converting XMLGregorianCalendar timestamp into util DateTime and date into Date

here is the sample I have
public XMLGregorianCalendar getEntryDateTime() {
return entryDateTime;
}


Thanks in advance.
Hi,

Are there any samles how to create and run JAXB(Generate schema derived Java classes,Unmarshll XML into Java Objects) in Eclipse IDE.

I was able to generate schema derived classes from command line but now I dont know how to Unmarshall XML doc into JAva Objects.



Thanks in Adavance.
14 years ago
Hi all,

I have an XML document and I parse it using SaxParser and then create a object.
Now I should be able to iterate that object and populate setters and getters which r used to create POJOs.

How to read through the object and retrieve values for pariticular fields and populate objects with them.
Hi,

I have an XMl construct
Eg:

<ABC>
<UserDefinedFields>
<Field1/>
<Field2/>..............<Fieldn/>
</UserDefinedFields>
</ABC>

I can have infinite number of "Field" .
During implementation I will read the "Field" based on sequence number.
How can I define a schema for this array of elements

Thanks in advance.
Hi all ,

I have following regular expression
<spec>"(?i)import(?-i).*[.](?i)txt(?-i)"</spec>
when I parse it I want to get it as single line text but it is breaking near right brace like this

START ELEMENT : spec
TEXT:"(?i)import(?-i).*\[.\
TEXT:]
TEXT:(?i)txt(?-i)"

END ELEMENT:spec


I want output as asigle line .




------------------------------------------------
Edit Commet: Disabled smilis in this post.

- m
[ January 13, 2006: Message edited by: Madhav Lakkapragada ]
Joseph,
I tried that already.

<spec>\"{?i}impt{?-i}.*\.{?i}abc{?-i}\"</spec>

java.util.regex.PatternSyntaxException: Illegal repetition near index 1
\"{?i}impt{?-i}.*\.{?i}abc{?-i}\"
^
14 years ago
Hi all,

I have a regular expression in XML tag as

<spec>"{?i}impt{?-i}.*\.{?i}abc{?-i}"</spec>

when I try to compile the pattern as follows
public void addFilePattern(String a, String spec)
{
Pattern ptn = Pattern.compile(spec);


I am getting this exception "java.util.regex.PatternSyntaxException: Illegal repetition near index 0"

could anyone of you please tell me how torectify it.I even tried ^ and $ at the starting and ending of the expression instead of ".

thanks in advance.
14 years ago
Thanks for your quick response.

Paul :I have also written SAX Parser.But I wanted to try to retrieve values from XSLT transformation too sothat, I can have a common class to transform any number of XSLT files.

Rajagopal :I have written XPATH using Java1.5 but the problem with that is I couldn't generalize the elements(If I have more than one set of same type). If there is a way to retrive collections using that without passing specific XPATH expression for every element please let me know.

Thanks
Thanks Paul,

but I dont want to use DOM. Is there any other way to retrive values from this


Thanks
Hi,

I have a xslt file I used following java code to transform it .I want to retrieve each node in XSLT as an object or collection of objects and pass them as parameters to other Java code.
Is it possible to retrieve values without passing them to stream or Is there any other alternative way to do that

XML DOCUMENT

<sample>
<directory >
<name>c:\abc\fgfg</name>
<textfilespec>".txt"</textfilespec>
<filespec>".csv"</filespec>
<processing.filesuffix>.txt</processing.filesuffix>
<finishsuffix>.csv</finishsuffix>
</directory>
</sample>

XSLT file

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<xsl:stylesheet version="2.0" xmlns:xsl="http://www.w3.org/1999/XSL/Transform"; xmlns:xs="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema"; xmlns:fn="http://www.w3.org/2004/07/xpath-functions"; xmlns:xdt="http://www.w3.org/2004/07/xpath-datatypes">;
<xsl utput method="text/html" version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8" indent="yes"/>
<xsl:template match="/">
<xsl:for-each select="sample/directory">
<xsl:text>DIRECTORY NAME:</xsl:text>
<xsl:value-of select="name"/>
<xsl:text>TEXT FILE: </xsl:text>
<xsl:value-of select="textfilespec"/>
<xsl:text>csv FILE:</xsl:text>
<xsl:value-of select="filespec"/>
<xsl:text>FILE SUFFIX:</xsl:text>
<xsl:value-of select="processing.filesuffix"/>
<xsl:text>FINISH SUFFIX</xsl:text>
<xsl:value-of select="finishsuffix"/>
</xsl:for-each>
</xsl:template>
</xsl:stylesheet>



public static void main(String[] args) throws TransformerException {
if (args.length != 2) {
System.err.println("Usage:"+" [xmlFileName] [xsltFileName]");

System.exit(1);
}

File xmlFile = new File(args[0]);
File xsltFile = new File(args[1]);

Source xmlSource = new StreamSource(xmlFile);
Source xsltSource = new StreamSource(xsltFile);

TransformerFactory transFact = TransformerFactory.newInstance();
Transformer trans = transFact.newTransformer(xsltSource);

Result result = new StreamResult("C:/XSLT.txt");
System.out.println(result);
trans.transform(xmlSource, result);

trans.transform(xmlSource, new StreamResult(System.out));

}


Thanks in advance
[ December 15, 2005: Message edited by: bhargavi kakarala ]